Friday, December 31, 2010

New years

 Happy new years!

Don't have much to put on here, been working on film layouts the past month. The Panty and Stocking OST is pretty sweet, also bought a pair of Beats headphones to listen to it haha

Tuesday, November 30, 2010


The preview for the PSG ost is out, the See-though track is sick(turn up bass)
if you want to sample: click this
track number 9 is NSFW though haha

still a whole month away =/

life drawings this week

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Fly away now

Designing my seedling character for my film =>

Man, 1 more month until Panty & Stocking OST comes out. Can't wait, M-flo did a pretty good job with the soundtrack so far haha, reminiscent of Nujabes' soundtrack for Samurai Champloo, so many good tracks from that.

I wasted a weekend of my time that I should be working on my film on..Rune Factory 3 =/. Harvest Moon games are always addictive, gotta maximize my cropssss.

Friday, November 5, 2010


H pencils are the best =>, hatching is so much smoother and blends with the paper way better than 2b+ for some reason. It's not dark enough for enough contrast so need to go to a 2b+ eventually though =<

Going to try to update more often

Friday, October 15, 2010

life drawingsss

working on film full time. only life drawings to post haha

Monday, August 23, 2010

Journey to the West

It's not really based on journey to the west, the tentative title was Journey for the file name and they are facing

An rpg group traveling. (From L->R)
Shaman - Warrior - Oracle - Summoner - Spirit Healer

yeah I just really wanna play diablo3..

Monday, August 16, 2010

digi sketches

(big image file)

I been doing 40-50 minute sketches on with the Imaginism crew. In the sessions or marathons, you have 1 hour to draw/paint the idea/topic and then vote on your favourite one at the end. These are some recent ones I did in the past 2 weeks(there's more but I just selected the better ones haha). It really helps you think faster and get ideas down faster when doing these. The ones before I could hardly get just the tonal B/Ws done in the 50 minutes, but I've been able to use colour soon after that, it's good practice and good for warmup haha. Last 2 pics are studies.

Tuesday, August 3, 2010


theme for this month =>

This one is still early WIP, I need to finish this painting by next week. The idea is that these are sorta like an amazon RPG group, from L->R, the Black mage/Shaman, Warrior, Chieftain/Oracle (group buffs =>), Summoner, and the Cleric/Spirit healer. The composition kinda sucks cause I just started from left to right in the sketchbook =/, needs more tonal adjustments before colours. crits welcomeee.

and random painting of zelda I didn't post from a while ago.

Friday, July 30, 2010

sketch filler

random crap from sketchbook and studies and stuff, nothing past an hour. I'll post some more finished stuff sooon =>

Friday, June 25, 2010


scanned(really bad quality, some are phone photos =>) some drawings from sketchbooks this week, don't really like any of it, but I felt I should update before going to AX next week =>


Friday, June 18, 2010

E3 2010 disappointing

Sony, where's our rpgs.. no last guardian either..

Microsoft, too much natal AKA kinect

Nintendo was the best this year, so many great nostalgic titles (new zelda, kirby, goldeneye, golden sun, donkey kong)

anyways finishing up printsI was thinking either megaman or MC next to samus cause MC and Samus is kinda overdone..but painting MC is more fun.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

E3 time again =>

Just read all of the FMA manga after the last chapter came out. Pretty good =>
Eva 2.22 is just awesome, why cant they make anime these days like eva =<
been doing fanart prints for AX during my free time, doing one more before the con. The zelda one is gonna be split

The rest are random stuff, mostly 1 hour digisketches. Nothing from sketchbook this time.

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

I can't cook

I don't know what I'm gonna do when I move to Toronto for co-op lol...

Felt like drawing some hands.

The apple sticker I was using to keep from smudging the sketchbook while drawing and just slapped it on after lol.

KickAss was awesome, Nic Cage was awesome, Hit Girl was awesome, even the bad guys were awesome.

Awesome movie.

quick sketch/paint fanart after the movie.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

school..almost done

The last month was basically a big production month filled with animating, painting and lots of tedious stuff for school. Now with most of that stuff over, it's finally some time to get to learning some new stuff. Never have I enjoyed doing studies more ohoho.

some concept stuff for 4th year film

these painting sessions are such a stress reliever. The feeling of the wet paint on canvas is close to orgasmic in nature.

long leg is long

Thursday, April 1, 2010


No time to paint with the group film due in 2 weeks but been painting this one off and on every couple of days before bed. Feels like somethings missing, but can't place what it is.

and random art dump

quick story boards/concepts

Saturday, March 6, 2010

Song of storms

Been listening to the Ocarina of Time sound track, good times, memories, nostalgia, etc
I really like piano renditions of classic tracks, and just piano in general haha.

2 Life painting sessions, I think I'm starting to be able to work the oil to what I wanna do now...sorta haha.

the second session I used a more limited palette and I learned so much doing it, gonna go with this method for now and add more colours as I start to get more comfortable with it.

I scraped the painting over my gym bag by accident so there went all the rendering on the face and body of this one haha.

OH yeah, I'm also looking for a sketchbook that can take watercolours and still is good for fine rendering with pencil at the same time, anyone know of anything that fits the bill? The sketchbooks I have now can take watercolour very nicely but is way too rough for pencil rendering ;_;