Saturday, March 6, 2010

Song of storms

Been listening to the Ocarina of Time sound track, good times, memories, nostalgia, etc
I really like piano renditions of classic tracks, and just piano in general haha.




2 Life painting sessions, I think I'm starting to be able to work the oil to what I wanna do now...sorta haha.


the second session I used a more limited palette and I learned so much doing it, gonna go with this method for now and add more colours as I start to get more comfortable with it.

I scraped the painting over my gym bag by accident so there went all the rendering on the face and body of this one haha.

OH yeah, I'm also looking for a sketchbook that can take watercolours and still is good for fine rendering with pencil at the same time, anyone know of anything that fits the bill? The sketchbooks I have now can take watercolour very nicely but is way too rough for pencil rendering ;_;

3 comments:

Bigmac said...

Man I love the music in OoT. Have you heard the OCremixed version of the Song of Storms? It's sick!

But yeah great stuff as always- your life paintings are inspiring! As for the sketchbook, I have no clue man- something thick for sure that can definitely hold water. But yeah I know what you mean about the annoying rough texture of paper like arches.

Lee said...

lol yeah, the remixed songs are better to listen to cause the original tracks are usually really short haha.

Stevie Ray said...

lovely work, Lee~